Silvio Mondinelli

Silvio Mondinelli

Mountain Explorer
Date of birth: 24/06/1958
Nickname: Gnaro
Country: Italy

About

Silvio Mondinelli began his mountaineer’s career making several climbs on the Alps, especially on Monte Rosa. In 1981 becomes an Alpine Guide and from 1987 to 1991 he has been a guides instructor.
In 1984 began to climb mountains out of European boundaries, in particular in North and South America, Himalaya and Karakorum. 2001 is no doubt one of his most important year in his career: In only 5 months he has climbed four 8.000 meters – Everest, Gasherbrum I, Gasherbrum II, Dhaulagiri. One of the few that succeed in doing it, the only Italian. Mondinelli prepares with a meticulous diligence his challenge, starting from the training. Every day he performs hill running: 1.200 metres of altitude gap, combined with alpine skiing during the winter. In the evening he trains himself with an hour of spinning to recover and to limber up. Gnaro is known not only because he never used oxygen during the ascents, but also for his generosity. During his expeditions he helped out many mountaineers, frequently jeopardizing the success of the challenge.

Ambitions

Discover new realities

Mission

“We have conquered the sky like birds and the sea like fishes but we have to learn again the simple action of walking on Earth like brethren” Martin Luther King.

Photo

Video

Silvio’s Suggestions