Giampaolo Corona

Giampaolo Corona

Category: Mountain Explorer
Date of birth: 25/01/1973
Nickname: Giampi 
Country: Italy
Follow me on:

Giampaolo Corona was born and grew up in Valle di Primiero (Trentino, Italy), where he still works as an SAGF Mountain Rescue Instructor.

From 1995 to 2000, he lived in Courmayeur, where he obtained his Alpine Guide licence and had his first experiences of high altitudes.

He is a helicopter rescue technician for the CNSAS Trentino and between 2001 and 2017 he has taken part in 12 expeditions outside Europe, between the Himalayas, Karakorum and Hindu Kush, alternating ascents of “8000” peaks and always without the use of additional oxygen or high-altitude porters, new routes or new ascents in little explored areas of Nepal, India and Pakistan.

He has taken part in helicopter search and rescue missions outside Italy (Myanmar 2014 and Nepal 2015).

His most important undertakings include:
2001 Makalu (8462 m) Nepal;
2003 Nanga Parbat (8126 m) Pakistan;
2005 Broad Peak (8047 m) Pakistan;
2006 Lhotse (8516 m) Nepal;
2007 first ascent of 2 unclimbed mountains in Batura Range, Pakistan;
2008 first ascent of 3 unclimbed mountains in Myiar Valley, India;
2001 Gasherbrum II (8035 m), Pakistan;
2012 Dhaulagiri (8167 m), Nepal;
2014 attempt up to 6600 m of the unclimbed North Corner of Talung (7348 m), Nepal;

2015 Manaslu (8163 m), Nepal;
2016 attempt up to 6500 m of the unclimbed Kimshung (6780 m), Nepal;
2017 Gasherbrum II (8035 m) and attempt on Gasherbrum I (attempt to climb both 2 Gasherbrums consecutively)
2018 Gasherbrum I (8068 m)
Mission

“To travel, meet people and see new places. My aim is to be self-sufficient, quick and light. Constantly seeking stimulating experiences" - Giampaolo Corona
Giampaolo Corona - The Hidden Peak

Giampaolo Corona - The Hidden Peak

Gasherbrums Expedition 2018
Gampaolo Corona - Gasherbrum Expedition 2017 sponsored by Ferrino

Gampaolo Corona - Gasherbrum Expedition 2017 sponsored by Ferrino

Productos sugeridos por nuestro embajador