Marco Confortola

Marco Confortola

Mountain Explorer

Date of Birth: 22/05/1971

Nickname: Selvadek

Country: Italy

Follow me on:

About

About

From an early age, Marco Confortola discovered a passion for the mountains, thanks to his father, Alfonso. It is a passion that has never left him, but rather it has taken him to climb eight of the Eight Thousanders to date. On 17 September 1990, at just 19, he became an Italy’s youngest Aspirant Alpine Guide for 5 years. On 28 June 1993 he became an International Alpine Guide, the youngest in Europe, for 4 years, and since 14 September 1995, he has also been an Alpine ski instructor. As well as this, he is part of the National Alpine Rescue Corps, from 1994 -1998 as an instructor, since 1995 as a helicopter 118 rescue service technician from the Caiolo base (Sondrio) and from 1990 to 2003, he was deputy station head at S. Caterina Valfurva.

Ambitions

To be able to continue to live in the mountains as a guide, ski instructor and helicopter rescue worker. I would like to be able to manage a mountain refuge one day, with my wife. I would like to keep climbing the Eight Thousanders as long as I am physically and mentally able to do so, and as long as my sponsors will let me. I think about getting old, with my love by my side and I can picture myself together with my customers, who will have also grown older together beside me.
Mission

Mission

Loving the mountains means more than just going on a simple holiday... it is something deeper that comes from inside and makes you feel alive and free only when you are up there. Loving the mountains means RESPECTING THEM in every form... it also means RESPECTING MOUNTAIN PEOPLE, those who there every day, because that’s where they were born or chose to live. Mountains welcome us in a marvellous dream. We climb them for the great pleasure they offer us every day, and each time, we try to go a little higher. Mountains have taught me about rules and suffering; they have taken away friends and in some cases, brought me new ones. The thin air I breathe in the Himalayas helps me understand how lucky I am and the privileges my life has brought me.

Productos sugeridos por nuestro embajador