Du 13 Août au 26 Août inclus les commandes ne peuvent pas être traitées. Les expéditions recommenceront régulièrement à partir du 27 Août.
Silvio Mondinelli

Silvio Mondinelli

Mountain Explorer
Date of birth: 24/06/1958
Nickname: Gnaro
Country: Italy

Follow me on

About
Silvio Mondinelli began his climbing career with numerous ascents in the Alps, especially on Monte Rosa.

In 1981 he became an Alpine Guide and from 1987 to 1991 he was a guide instructor.

In 1984 he began climbing mountains outside Europe, above all in South and North America, the Himalayas, and Karakorum.

2001 was without a doubt one of the most important of his career: in just 5 months he climbed four of the Eight-Thousanders – Everest, Gasherbrum I, Gasherbrum II, and Dhaulagiri. One of the very few to have done so, and the only Italian.

Mondinelli trains for his feats with a commitment that takes fastidiousness to new levels, starting with physical training.
Every day he goes hill running: a climb of 1200 metres. In winter he adds ski mountaineering.
Every evening he does an hour’s spin bike to recover and relax his muscles.

Gnaro is known not only for the fact that he has never used oxygen on his climbs, but also for his extreme generosity. He has rescued a lot of climbers in trouble during his expeditions, often risking his own success to do so.

He is also the second Italian (and sixth in the world) who has climbed all 8-Thousanders, after Reinhold Messner.
Mission

“We've learned to fly the air like birds, we've learned to swim the seas like fish and yet we haven't learned to walk the Earth as brothers and sisters”

Martin Luther King.